TRACK & FIELD 2024--Tentative
MARCH
18 Mon 6:00PM INFO MEETING Ingersoll Stadium
APRIL
25 Thurs 6:20PM Team Practice LBA Park
MAY
02 Thur 7:20PM Team Practice Olympia HS
06 Mon 7:20 PM Team practice Olympia HS
08 Wed 7:20PM Team Practice Olympia HS
13 Mon 7:20 PM Team practice Olympia HS
16 Thur 7:20PM Team Practice --Intervals Olympia HS
20 Mon 7:20 PM Team practice Olympia HS
22 Wed 7:20PM Team practice OLYMPIA HS
28 Tues 7:20PM Team Practice/AC orientation Olympia HS
30 Thur 6:00PM ALL-COMERS MEET #1 OLYMPIA HS
10 Mon 5:30PM Team practice Olympia HS
17 Mon 5:30PM Team practice Olympia HS
20 Thur 6:00PM ALL-COMERS MEET #4 OLYMPIA HS
24 Mon 5:30PM Team Practice Olympia HS
27 Thur 6:00PM ALL-COMERS MEET #5 Olympia HS
XC 2023--tentative
Saturday 9/9 9:30 LBA Youth Race 1.0 Mile @ Oly HS Invite
Monday, 9/11 6:00PM LBA East BPS / 1.0 mile kickoff Youth 1.0 Race #1
Thursday 9/14 6:00PM LBA East Team Workout
Monday, 9/18 6:00PM LBA East Team workout
Wed, 9/20 5:30PM LBA Youth 1.0 Mile XC Race #2--in conj w/ Oly HS Meet
Mon, 9/25 6:00PM TBA Team workout
Thur, 9/28 6:00PM LBA East Team Workout
Mon, 10/02 6:00PM LBA East Team workout
Thur 10/05 6:00PM LBA Central Youth 1.0 Mile XC Race #3
Mon, 10/9 6:00PM LBA East Team workout
Thur, 10/12 6:00PM LBA East Team Workout
Mon, 10/16 6:00PM LBA Team Workout
Wed, 10/18 4:30PM--Boys LBA East Annual Bruce Newman 1.5 mile Youth Race
4:50PM--Girls
Sat 11/11 Magnuson Park, Seattle JO Association Meet
Sat 11/18 TBA JO Regional Meet
Sat 12/9 Louisville, KY JO National Meet
TRACK & FIELD 2023--Tentative
MARCH
20 Mon 6:00PM INFO MEETING Ingersoll Stadium
APRIL
27 Thurs 6:20PM Team Practice LBA Park
MAY
01 Mon 7:20PM Team Practice Olympia HS
08 Mon 7:20 PM Team practice Olympia HS
10 Wed 7:20PM Team Practice Olympia HS
15 Mon 7:20 PM Team practice Olympia HS
17 Wed 7:20PM Team Practice --Intervals Olympia HS
22 Mon 7:20 PM Team practice Olympia HS
24 Wed 7:20PM Team practice OLYMPIA HS
31 Wed 7:20PM Team Practice/AC orientation Olympia HS
JUNE
01 Thur 6:00PM ALL-COMERS MEET #1 OLYMPIA HS
12 Mon 5:30PM Team practice Olympia HS
19 Mon 5:30PM Team practice Olympia HS
22 Thur 6:00PM ALL-COMERS MEET #4 OLYMPIA HS
24 - 25 Sat-Sun JUNIOR OLYMPICS ASSOCIATION MEET MT. TAHOMA HS, TACOMA
26 Mon 5:30PM Team Practice Olympia HS
29 Thur 6:00PM ALL-COMERS MEET #5 Olympia HS
XC 2022--tentative
Saturday 9/10 9:30 LBA Youth Race 2.0 Mile @ Oly Invite
Monday, 9/12 6:00PM LBA East BPS Registration/ 1.0 mile pre=season Youth Race #1
Thursday 9/15 6:00PM LBA East Team Workout
Monday, 9/19 6:00PM LBA East Team workout
Wed, 9/21 5:30PM St. Martins Youth 1.5 Mile XC Race --in conj w/ HS Meet
Mon, 9/26 6:00PM TBA Team workout
Thur, 9/29 6:00PM LBA East Team Workout
Mon, 10/03 6:00PM LBA East Team workout
Thur 10/06 6:00PM LBA Central Youth 1.0 Mile XC Race #2
Mon, 10/10 6:00PM LBA East Team workout
Thur, 10/13 6:00PM LBA East Team Workout
Mon, 10/17 6:00PM LBA Team Workout
Thur, 10/20 6:00PM LBA East Annual Bruce Newman 1.5 mile Youth Race
TBA Chambers Bay JO Association Meet
TBA JO Regional Meet
X
1
2019 Pacific Northwest Association Youth Track Meet Schedule
~ tentative schedule, please check back for updates ~
May 4 Rainier Beach meet Rainier Beach HS Contact: Vic Roberson rainierbeachtrackclub@gmail.com
May 11 SCAA/Cascade All Relays Meet - TBD Contact: goscaa@gmail.com, headcoach@cascadestriders.com
May 18 Team Blackout Meet Chief Leschi School, Puyallup — Panya Temple Teamblackouttracktacoma@gmail.com
May29- Aug 14 Wednesday Night All-Comers Series Shoreline Stadium —Contact: Bille Roe tracknet@mac.com
June 1 Cascade Striders meet Lake Washington High School, Kirkland —president@cascadestriders.com
June 8 XTreme Speed Christal Johnson Memorial Meet location - TBD — Rob Thomas rob2decuce@aol.com
June 8 Bremerton Jaguars- TBD— Victor Davis millielay@yahoo.com, Irene Sincere Irenesincere@hotmail.com
June 9 Sunday J.O. Association Combined-Events location - TBD Patti Petesch patti.petesch@seattle.gov
ages 9-14 only (as of 12/31/2019)
June 15 South Puget Sound Track Festival location - TBD — Helen Woodke ajstrackandfield@aol.com
June 21-23 Junior Olympics Association Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma — Holly Genest PNAMeetDirector@gmail.com
June 29 Kitsap Fliers Invitational location - TBD — Delmas Whitaker dwhittakerhomes@comcast.net
July 4-7 Junior Olympics Regionals Mt. Tahoma HS, Tacoma — Holly Genest PNAMeetDirector@gmail.com
July 13 Pac West Invite (YOM) location - TBD — Helen Woodke ajstrackandfield@aol.com
July 22-28 Junior Olympics National Championship Sacramento, CA
2018 BARRON PARK CROSS-COUNTRY SCHEDULE
SEPTEMBER
19 Wed 5:00 Team XC Practice LBA (East)
24 Mon 5:00 Intense Workout LBA
OCTOBER
1 Mon 5:00 Intense Workout LBA
3 Wed 4:30 LBA 1.0 MILE YOUTH RACE
6 SAT FWTC AUTUMN CLASSIC-- 5 Mile Park, FW?Auburn
8 Mon 5:00 Intense Workout TBA
10 Wed 5:00 Team XC Practice LBA (East)
13 Sat CASCADE MEET Wilburton Park, Bellevue
15 Mon 5:00 Intense Workout TBA
17 Wed 5:00 Team XC Practice
22 Mon 5:00 Intense Workout TBA
24 Wed 5:00 Team XC Practice LBA
27 Sat RAIN CITY MEET Woodland Park, Seattle
29 Mon Intense Workout TBA
31 Wed 1.5 Mile BRUCE NEWMAN MEMORIAL RACE LBA PARK (East to Register) -- 4:00PM
NOVEMBER
Practices TBA
10 SAT JUNIOR OLYMPIC MEET Woodland Park, Seattle
17 SAT JO REGIONAL MEET Yakima
DECEMBER
8 SAT JO NATIONAL MEET Reno, NV
2017 BARRON PARK TRACK & FIELD SCHEDULE
NOTE: This schedule is tentative
MARCH
15 Wed 6:30PM Informational Meeting--3225 Scotch Meadows Ct SE, Olympia
APRIL
19 Wed 7:00 MiniPractice for Fitness--Capital HS Track
27 Thur 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
MAY
2 Tues 7:00-8:00 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
4 Thur 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
9 Tues 7:00-8:00 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
11 Thur 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
16 Tues 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
19 Fri 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater --tentative--may be Thur 5/18
23 Tues 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
25 Thur 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
31 Wed 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
JUNE
1 Thur ALL-COMERS MEET #1 --ST. MARTIN'S UNIV, LACEY
6 Tues 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
8 Thur ALL-COMERS MEET #2 --ST. MARTIN'S UNIV, LACEY
13 Tues 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
15 Thur ALL-COMERS MEET #3 --ST. MARTIN'S UNIV, LACEY
18 Sun USATF COMBINED EVENTS MEET -- Kent-Meridian HS
20 Tues 5:25-6:40 Team Practice--Black Hills HS, Tumwater
22 Thur ALL-COMERS MEET #4 --ST. MARTIN'S UNIV, LACEY
23-25 Fri-Sun USATF ASSOCIATION MEET--Chief Sealth HS, West Seattle
29 Thur ALL-COMERS MEET #5 --ST. MARTIN'S UNIV, LACEY